Privacy Policy

HomeImprovement411.org Privacy Policy
Effective Date: January 01, 2009

Introduction
We at HomeImprovement411.org are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

HomeImprovement411 has established this Online PRIVACY POLICY so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information. In general, you can visit HomeImprovement411’s Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the Web, we may transfer that Information within HomeImprovement411, its affiliated companies, its clients or to HomeImprovement411’s third-party service providers.

HomeImprovement411 strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, HomeImprovement411 intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Online PRIVACY POLICY even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an “adequate” level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles with respect to your Personal Information:

Notice
Where HomeImprovement411 collects Personal Information on the Internet, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected and whether we plan to share such Personal Information outside of Reliable or those working on HomeImprovement411’s behalf. HomeImprovement411 does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on HomeImprovement411’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Sometimes the purpose statement for our websites are set forth in privacy policies specifically set forth or linked to from that page.

With respect to entering your Personal Information on the HomeImprovement411.org website for a home services project, we will notify you if HomeImprovement411 or HomeImprovement411’s network of member contractors will be contacting you with respect to your home services project. If you wish not to share your Personal Information, you are not obligated to fill out any form requesting such information, although we will not be able to provide you with any contractors that may be available in your area. If HomeImprovement411 is not able to match you with a contractor, it may provide your Personal Information to its affiliates that may be able to match with you a contractor in your area. All the entities mentioned in this paragraph would have access to your Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to HomeImprovement411.

Furthermore, by submitting your email address to us on our websites, you consent (“opt-in”) to receive HomeImprovement411’s newsletter which may consist of commercial advertisements. HomeImprovement411 complies with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and we give you the opportunity to opt-out of commercial email sent by or on behalf of HomeImprovement411.

Choice
You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to HomeImprovement411. The notice we intend to provide where HomeImprovement411 collects Personal Information on the Web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit most of HomeImprovement411’s websites, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with HomeImprovement411, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

If you no longer wish to receive communications via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. To have your Personal Information completely removed from our databases, if feasible, simply contact us at privacy(at)homeimprovement411.org and provide the name of the service for which information was provided, your full name, mailing address, phone number and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

Security
Wherever your Personal Information may be held within HomeImprovement411 or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Access/Accuracy
To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, HomeImprovement411 wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting HomeImprovement411 should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to privacy(at)homeimprovement411.org and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Children’s Privacy
HomeImprovement411.org is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Commitment
Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and HomeImprovement411’s Web sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online PRIVACY POLICY, please contact us at privacy(at)homeimprovement411.org. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Your Consent
By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online PRIVACY POLICY and to HomeImprovement411’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where HomeImprovement411 collects Personal Information on the Internet. Should the Online PRIVACY POLICY change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Contacting Us
For more information, or if you have questions or concerns regarding HomeImprovement411’s Privacy Policy, you may email us at privacy(at)homeimprovement411.org or you can send correspondence to the following address:

Attn: Privacy/Legal Dept.
HomeImprovement411.org
9305 SW Nimbus Ave.
Beaverton, OR 97008